Privacy policy

Privacy protection is important to us

Data protection

Here we would like to inform your about the processing of your personal data in the framework of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), of the Data Protection Act (DSG) as welll as the Telecomunication Act (TKG). 

We process your data together with MP Consulting GmbH, FN 244397h, Brixentaler Straße 3, 6361 Hopfgarten im Brixental as jointly responsible according to Art. 26 DSGVO. If you need more information, you can always contact us. You will find our contact data at the bottom of this privacy policy. 

1. Personal data

Personal data are any information that contain information about personal or factual circumstances, e.g. name, address, e-mail address, telephone nummer, date of birth, age, gender, social security number, video recordings, photos, etc. 

We only collect, process and use your personal data if this is necessary for the fulfillment of the contract, due to legal obligations or if you voluntarily provide as with this data. For further data processing we request your consent before processing the data. If our legitimate interest in data processing outweighs your interest in data protection, the processing can also take place without your consent.

As a rule, we collect your data directly from you. In the context of the contract, however, it may occur that we collect your data from third parties, such as the sale of vouchers, commissioning of other services for you by third parties, booking via tour operators, travel agencies, booking platforms and the like. 

To the extend that you provide health information, such as allergies, requirements for barrier-free access, etc. during the booking process, we only use these data to adapt our offer to your needs. The health information provided by you shall only be used for the fullfilment of the contract and shall not be forwarded to third parties. Condition for processing the information about your health is, that you explicitely give your consent for the processig this information in the accommodation agreement.  We take reasonable and effective data protection measures to to ensure the protection of your health information. 

We will use the data provided to us in particular for the purpose of fulfilling the contract, initiating the accommodation agreement, fulfilling legal obligations, etc. 

If changes of your personal data arise, we ask for appropriate notice 

We clarify that providing personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or may alsoresult from contractual provisions (e.g. information about the contracting party). Failure to provide the personal data would mean that the contract could not be concluded.

2. Your rights

You have the right to information about your stored personal data, as well as a right to correction, data transmission, opposition, restriction of processing and blocking or deletion of incorrect or inadmissibly processed data. You have the right to revoke your consent at any time. 

If you believe that the processing of your personal data by us violates the applicable data protection law, you may complain to the relevant supervisory authority. In Austria, the data protection authority is responsible for this.

3. Data security

The protection of your personal data takes place through appropriate organizational and technical arrangements. These precautions relate in particular to protection against unauthorized, unlawful or accidental access, loss, processing, use and manipulation. . 

Please note that we do not accept any liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information due to errors caused in data transmission and / or unauthorized access by third parties.

4. Data transmission to third parties

In order to comply with our contractual or legal obligations it may be necessary to submit your data to the processor or other recipients, in particular to public authorities in order to meet the legal reporting obligations. Processors process your personal information in a directive-bound manner and only to the extent necessary to perform these tasks. Our processors include accountants, lawyers, accountants, external service providers, etc..

Within our offer, based on our legitimate interests (ie interest in the analysis, optimization and economic functioning of our offer within the meaning of Article 6 (1) lit. DSGVO), we use content or service offers from third parties to integrate content and services. 

This assumes, that your IP-address is being transmitted to external provicers, because without the IP-address the content cannot be transmitted to your browser.  The IP-address is required to display this content. Third parties can also use so-called web beacons for statistical or marketing purposes. Web beacons can be used to evaluate information, such as visitor traffic on this website. For this purpose, a cookie may also be placed, which contains technical information about the browser and operating system, referring web pages, visit time and other information on the use of our website. The following presentation provides an overview of the external providers we use: 

• Social Media Stream of the Juicer service, 1515 7th street, #424, Santa Monica, CA, 90401. For more information, please visit: https://www.juicer.io/privacy

• If you book a hotel stay through our website, the personal data you provide will be forwarded to vioma GmbH, Industriestraße 27, 77656 Offenburg. Vioma offers an online platform for hotel bookings. For more information, please visit: https://www.vioma.de/de/service/datenschutzerklaerung

• If you subscribe to our newsletter on our webiste, the data you provide will be forwarded to the mailing service provider Inxmail GmbH, HRB 5870, Wentzingerstraße 17, 79106 Freiburg. Further informatioin can be found under point 11.

• Media.tel Informationsdienstleistungsges.mbH, FN 218171s, V19 Vienna Nineteen Center, Mooslackengasse 17, 1190 Vienna, is used as the service provider for the conclusion of the contract and the booking process. The privacy policy can be found at https://www.mediatel.at/datenschutzerklaerung.

We are a member of the Familotel Group. The marketing of all Familotel hotels is therefore carried out centrally by Familotel AG, HRB 13561, Halfinger Strasse 4, 83123 Amerang. It is possible for us to pass on your data to Familotel AG for marketing purposes as part of our legitimate interest in a single and centralized marketing service. If your consent is required, we will collect these separately. The privacy policy of Familotel AG can be found at https://www.familotel.com/de/service/datenschutz/

In addition, if you have given your explicit consent, your data will be forwarded to and used by advertisers in the consent form for the purpose of sending advertisements, satisfaction surveys or customer loyalty programs and the like. We will only transmit your data to other recipients if you have given us or the recipient your consent to the transmission of data, if the data transmission is required to conclude or to fulfill the contract, or if we are legally obliged to transmit the data.

However, we only transfer your personal data to recipients within the European Union or to countries for which the EU Commission has decided that they have an appropriate level of data protection. Insofar as this is not the case, we ensure, on the basis of appropriate guarantees, that the DSGVO is complied with by the recipient of the data.

Through Google Analytics, Instagram, personal data and information are transmitted to the providers in the United States of America. This personal information is stored and processed in the United States of America. These data may be shared with third parties

Via HolidayCheck, personal data and information are transmitted to the provider in the Swiss Confederation. These personal data are stored and processed in Switzerland. These data may be shared with third parties. The transfer of data is permitted on the basis of the adequacy decision (2000/518 / EC).

5. Storage of the data

a.) Storage to fulfill contractual or legal obligations:

We store your data for as long as necessary to fulfill our contractual or legal obligations. For example, we are required to keep our accounting records and administration for a period of 7 years from the end of the calendar year in question.  

As part of the storage of your data, we will ensure that your data will only be used to the extent that is necessary for the aforementioned purposes.

b.) Storage based on your consent:

If you have given us your consent, we will store your data as long as this has been specified in your consent or other consent, for example in the context of a contract with you. This concerns, for example, the storage of the health data you have provided, such as allergies or the need for barrier-free access.

c.) Storage based on legitimate interests:

In addition, we will store your data for as long as necessary to defend liability or other claims within the statutory limitation period. According to Austrian law, these are in principle 3 years from knowledge of the damage and the wrongful act.

Booking inquiries that did not lead to the conclusion of the contract are stored by us for the duration of 24 months for the purpose of internal analyzes, such as the analysis of our offer.

We store application documents for a period of 12 months.

d.) Deletion obligations due to the right of cancellation:

Our duties of deletion in the event of exercise of your right to cancellation pursuant to Art. 17 DS-BER are not affected by the preceding paragraphs.

6. Collecting general data and information

Our website collects a series of general data and information with each call. The browser, the operating system, the previously visited website, the date and time, the IP address, the Internet service provider and other similar data and information can be recorded. This data is used by us to maintain the website and to prevent danger. When using this data, no conclusions are drawn on personal data. 

The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all other personal data.

7. Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Most of the cookies we use are essential cookies and are automatically deleted from your hard drive after the end of the browser session ("session cookies"). 

If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you allow this only in individual cases. As far as the cookies used by us are subject to approval, we will ask for your approval in advance. The deactivation of cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

8. Facebook

The plug-in provider is Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Each time you visit this website, where a Facebook plug-in has been integrated, the Internet browser will automatically be promted to download a picture of the Facebook plug-in. As part of this technical process, Facebook is aware of which specific subpage of our website is visited. If you are logged in to Facebook at the same time, Facebook recognizes which specific subpage is being visited. This information is collected and associated with the respective Facebook account through Facebook without having to click on the plug-in. 

If such a transmission to Facebook is not wanted, this transmission can be prevented by logging out of your Facebook account.

You can find more information at  https://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation . If you wish to object to this data processing, please contact us for more information.

9. Instagram

The plug-in provider is ist Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

Each time you visit this website, where an Instagram plug-in has been integrated, the Internet browser will automatically be promted to download a picture of the Instagram plug-in. As part of this technical process, Instagram is aware of which specific subpage of our website is visited. If you are logged in to Facebook at the same time, Instagram recognizes which specific subpage is being visited. This information is collected and associated with the respective Instagram account  without having to click on the plug-in. 

You can find more information at https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388/ . If you wish to object to this data processing, please contact us for more information.

 

10. Google Analytics

Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

Google Analytics is a service for collecting and analyzing data on the behaviour of website visitors. Among other things, Google uses the data and information obtained to evaluate the use of our website and to provide other services related to the use of our website.

Google Analytics sets a cookie. By using this cookie Google is enabled to analyze the usage of our website. This cookie causes the internet browser to submit data to Google for online analysis purposes. As part of this technical process, Google receives information about personal data, such as the IP address of the person concerned, which Google uses, among other things, to track the origin of visitors and clicks, and subsequently make commission settlements possible.

We use the addition "_gat._anonymizeIp" for web analysis via Google Analytics. By means of this addition, the IP address of Google will be shortened and anonymized. 

For more infomation, please visit https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics/ and https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/. If you wish to object to this data processing, please contact us for more information.

11. Newsletter

The newsletter is sent with your consent or a legal permission. The data is used for the purpose of sending marketing related infomration. The data will be deleted as soon as you revoke your consent to sending the newsletter.

To send the newsletter, we need your confirmation that you are the owner of the e-mail address (so-callled double opt-in). This confirmation is needed to ensure that you have actually signed up for our newsletter. The registrations for the newletter are being recorded to be able to prove the subscription. This includes the storage of the sign-up- and confirmation time on the one hand and the IP-address on the other. Similarly, the changes of your data stored by the mailing service provider are being recorded. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via the opt-out option.

The data are transmitted to Inxmail GmbH, HRB 5870, Wentzingerstraße 17, 79106 Freiburg, as our mailing service provider. Its privacy policy can be found at https://www.inxmail.de/datenschutz. The mailing service provider shall not forward your data to third parties. 

The use of the mailing service provider and the performance of analyzes are based on our legitimate interests in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, to set up a user-friendly and secure newsletter system.

As part of the retrieval of the newsletter, a web beacon collects technical information, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval. This information is used to improve the technical performance of services based on specifications or audience and reading behavior or access times. The statistical surveys also include determining whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients.

12. Contact form

If the contact form is used, the provided personal data will be stored automatically.  Such data is stored for processing, editing and contacting purposes. There is no disclosure of these personal data to third parties, unless you subscribe to the newsletter.

13. Registration data and guest cards

a) Registration Data

According to the Austrtian Reporting Act, you are obliged to register yourself with us with the data mentioned in § 5 und § 10 of the Reporting act. This includes the following data: name, date of birth, gender, nationality, country of origin, address and postal code and - for foreign guests - type, number, date of issue and issuing authority of a travel document, as well as the date of arrival and departue.  

Based on the legal obligation imposed on us in accordance with § 19 of the Reporting Act Implementation Ordinance, we will store this data in a guest database for a period of 7 (seven) years, unless otherwise processed for a longer period for other purposes stated in this privacy policy. The guest database can be managed electronically by us, whereby we forward the dats to an IT-processor.  This data is stored locally. A transfer to a third country shall not take place. 

In accordance with § 6 Tourism Statistics Regulation, the data categories „arrival“, „departure“ linked to the country of origin will be forwarded to the municipality in which our accommodation is located.  The respective Tourism Office to which we belong and/or the municipality must also be transmitted aggregated data on total number of overnight stays and the persons obliged to pay tourist tax. This is done on the basis of § 19 of the Tyrolean Tourist Tax Act

The processing operations are based on Art. 6 para 1 lit. c DSGVO.

In addition, we will forward your postal code and year of birth (in pseudonymised or anonymised form) to our municipality and our TVB for statistical purposes to compile and evaluate the country of origin and age statistics via the Tourism Office. This transfer is based on Art. 6 para 1 lit e (task in the public interest) and lit f (predominant legitimate interests) of the GDPR (DSGVO). You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation (Art. 21 para 1 DSGVO).

b) Guest cards

You have the option to use a guest card. The guest card grants you benefits and/or free services at various companies in the region (( e.g.  discounted admission fees). The guest card is valid for the period of your stay with us. 

The guest card will be issued by the accommodation provider upon your request only. Depending on the guest card system used by the TVB and/or the accommodation provder, it will will either be issued in the form of  

• an electronically generated guest card, 

• a manually created guest card or 

• a copy of the registration form 

For both the electronically generated and the manually created guest card, the following personal data of the registration data (see point 1 above) is being processed: first name, last name, date of birth, country of origin/postal code and period of stay (arrival/departure date). 

If the guest card is issued in the form or the „registration form“ it contains the content according to § 5 iVm 9 of the Reporting Act (see "Registration data" point 1.1 above). In this case no electronic processing takes place for the benefit of the guest card

When using the guest card, the following personal data are also processed: data on the usage cycle of the respective card, use of services, bookings, transaction logging, reference to the registration data and accommodation.

The data is required to determine the identity of the guest card and the validity period of the guest card for the respective service and to enable the billing of benefits between service providers, the TVB and, if necessary, the accommodation providers.

The processing of the data for purposes of the guest card is based on your consent (Art. 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO). A consent can be revoked by you at any time.

The guest card system is managed by the local Tourism Office („TVB“). Local accommodation providers and local companies ("service providers) are involved as well.  The data procssed for the guest card will be deleted after 40 (forty) months, unless further processing takes place for other legitimate purposes (e.g. reporting issues).

The data processed for the purposes of the guest card is provided to the local TVB for billing purposes to the service providers and / or accommodation providers. The individual service providers, who grant reduced services on the basis of the guest card, will also receive the data if you benefit from their guest card services. To claim benefits, you must show the respective guest card on which the data is displayed to the service provider.The entrepreneur then checks, usually by reading the barcode on the guest card and by submitting the barcode data to our IT processor, if it is (still) valid. In this process, personal data are also transmitted to the entrepreneur, in particular your identity data (to check the identity and date of birth). If the guest card is issued in the form of the "registration form", it checks the validity on the basis of the copy of the "registration form".

14. Contact details:

PA Hopfgarten GmbH
Brixentalerstrasse 39
A-6361 Hopfgarten im Brixental
Trade register number: 303466z (Regional Court Innsbruck)
E-mail address: info@hotel-hopfgarten.at
Telefophone number: +43 5335 3920

 

Hopfgarten im Brixental, May 2018

Newsletter subscription
Novelties, offers and news of the Pletzer Resorts
made with passion by GO.WEST GO.WEST Communications GmbH